ok here goes
1. Beaches
2. bridget jones 1&2
3. titanic
4. meet joe black
5. meet the parents
6. sixth sense
7. The Green mile
8. shawshank redemption
9. monsters inc
10. trainspotting
ok here goes
1. Beaches
2. bridget jones 1&2
3. titanic
4. meet joe black
5. meet the parents
6. sixth sense
7. The Green mile
8. shawshank redemption
9. monsters inc
10. trainspotting
Woo hoo! I wasn't the only one to post The Ring! LoL but reading all these movies I keep remembering all the movies that I LOVE that aren't in my top ten!
X-Files: Fight The Future
Star Wars (How could I have forgotten STAR WARS)
Any Star Trek The Next Generation Movie
Homeward Bound (You know the movie about the two dogs and a cat who get seperated from their family and go across the country to find them?)
Beauty And The Beast (The Disney version)
The Little Mermaid (Man I watched that movie like EVERY DAY)
The Lion King
I'm sure there's TONS more...LoL!
~Monica
David Duchovny I want you to love me
To kiss and to hug me, debrief and debug me
David Duchovny I know you could love me
I\'m sweet and I\'m cuddly-I\'m gonna kill Scully!
- Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas. (Terry Gilliam)
- A Clockwork Orange. (Stanley Kubrick)
- Dr.Strangelove Or : How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb. (S.K)
- 2001 : A Space Odyssey. (Stanley Kubrick)
- 1941. (Steven Spielberg)
- P.T.U. (To Kei Fung)
- The Thing. (John Carpenter)
- Les Tontons Flingueurs. (Georges Lautner)
- Blade Runner. (Ridley Scott)
- The Big Lebowski. (The Coen Brothers)
And there's more...
Le Paroxysme de la Tranquilité.
Compulsory good manners.
samara,
I LOVE horror movies too! My husband and I watch all of them! I'm not easily scared, but I have to say, my pick for scariest movie ever is Pet Sematary. I still get chills watching that one. Even the book makes my have to sleep with the light on! When my husband wants to freak me out, he'll wait until we've turned out the lights and say to me "Never get out of bed again!". What a meanie!
happyteacher
WOW! I had my ten favorites, then I read through your lists and
came up with a few more than ten. Here they are:
-Dogma
-Gattaca
-Matrix
-Boiler Room
-Steel Magnolias
-Karate Kid
-Pretty Woman
-Wedding Crashers
-My Big Fat Greek Wedding
-National Treasure
-50 First Dates
-Napoleon Dynamite
-The Chronicles of Narnia
-Forest Gump
-Shawshank Redemption
-Goonies
-Beaches
-Overboard
Those are in no particular order...I would watch them all over and
over again.
Julie
_____________________________________
That which does not kill us makes us stronger.
My picks for chick flicks.....
1. Parenthood (with Steve Martin)
2. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
3. Nine Months
4. Forget Paris
5. Boys on the Side
6. Dirty Dancing
7. Father of the Bride
8. For Keeps (with Molly Ringwald)
9. Beaches
10. Pretty Woman
What are the movies that you know ever word of the script to?
Mine are...
1. National Lampoons European Vacation
2. Better Off Dead
3. Summer School
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The freak that I am, my cousins and I still quote these often. They even included soundbites in the speech they made at my wedding!
happyteacher
Titanic
Unfaithful
The End of the Affair
Bridges of Madison County
My Life
City Of Angels
Purple Rain
Under The Cherry Moon
Theif Of Hearts
Holes
Originally Posted by happyteacher
Lol. Mine are Annie Hall and Point Break. Point Break because when I had a crush on Keanu Reeves I kept watching that movie over and over!
.•:*¨¨*:•.Tracey.•:*¨¨*:•.
Fall seven times, stand up eight.
- Japanese proverb
There's quite a few of us here that like horror/scary movies! My favourites (already mentioned some in my original post so won't repeat those) are:
The Amityville Horror (the 1979 one);
Wolf Creek;
Poltergeist (1 and 2);
The Ring movies (both American and Japenese films);
The Grudge;
The Haunted: A True Story;
A Haunting in Georgia and A haunting in Connecticut docu-films;
The Exorcist;
The Exorcism of Emily Rose;
Possession;
The Wicker Man;
Omg, I just totally forgot about The Mothman Prophechies - that would be in my all time top ten films -I've just remembered it!
IT;
Halloween;
Salem's Lot
.•:*¨¨*:•.Tracey.•:*¨¨*:•.
Fall seven times, stand up eight.
- Japanese proverb
D'oh! I forgot Ferris Bueller's Day Off, and The Breakfast Club!
There are some really great movies on here!!!
Wow! Some really great flicks here!
My top ten would have to be:
<UL>
<LI>Titanic</LI>
<LI>Sweet November</LI>
<LI>The Notebook</LI>
<LI>Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants</LI>
<LI>Now and Then</LI>
<LI>Mean Girls</LI>
<LI>Phantom of the Opera</LI>
<LI>Breakfast at Tiffany's</LI>
<LI>The Lion King</LI>
<LI>The Harry Potter Series.</LI>[/list]
But, I'd also have to metion these:
<UL>
<LI>Edward Scissorhands (I cried...)</LI>
<LI>The Neverending Story (I cried here too...don't know why, really.)</LI>
<LI>Lost In Translation</LI>
<LI>Dirty Dancing; Havanna Nights</LI>
<LI>Holes</LI>
<LI>Hide and Seek</LI>[/list]